Big Concert Hall of Armphilharmony
The only concert of outstanding singer Tatevik (Datevik) Hovanesian in Yerevan will take place on September 29, 2008 at the Big Concert Hall of Armphilharmony, within the framework of the 70th anniversary of Armenian Jazz. The concert will be organized by “Armenian Jazz – 70” with the support of the Ministry of Culture of RA.
“The finest new voice I have heard in a quarter of century” (George Avakian).
“She has a wonderful voice of a great range, her performance captures with passion and an excellent feel of swing” (Alexey Batashev).
Many years after her emigration to the USA, Tatevik Hovanesian, the queen of the Soviet jazz vocal, the “Russian Ella Fitzgerald”, is still unsurpassed in mainstream jazz. The creative style of the singer is enriched with the vivid colors of Armenian folk music.
First appearing on big stage in the 70’s with the Armenian State Orchestra under the leadership of Konstantin Orbelian, Tatevik Hovanesian immediately attracted everyone’s attention. For 9 years in a row, music critics named her the best female jazz singer of the USSR. She became the most demanded jazz artist, performing and recording with Igor Bril’s band, Tiit Paulus Trio (Estonia) and Gunar Rozenberg’s Big Band (Riga) and her voice being heard on radio and TV.
In the 80’s Tatevik Hovanesian moved to the USA and settled in New York. She succeeded in following her vocation in the native land of jazz as well. She gave dozens of concerts in the USA, Europe and Australia, participated in international festivals and performed on the most prestigious concert stages such as the Lincoln Center and Carnegie Hall. Wherever she went, she spread the word about her country, its people and art.
In the 90’s Datevik together with the Larry Willis Quartet (Larry Willis – piano, Igor Butman – tenor sax, Andy McCloud – bass, Steve Williams – drums) recorded and released the album “Ballads from the Black Sea” to critical acclaim and warm public acceptance.
However, the national roots that had fed her for all those years proved to be really deep. Being the daughter of the renowned Armenian singer Ophelia Hambartsumian, who brought fame to Armenian folk song, Datevik couldn’t help returning to her roots. Together with American-Armenian jazz pianist Armen Donelian, she created a program consisting of jazz interpretations of Armenian folk songs and recorded it as an album produced by the very George Avakian. The album title, “Listen to My Heart” speaks for the depth of feelings and the heartfelt warmth that set the singer apart.
Datevik has signed a contract with Sony Classical for recording and releasing her next 5 albums. The specialists and producers admire Tatevik Hovanesian’s huge working capacity, honesty, commitment to work and perfectionism.
During the past 2-3 years she has visited Russia for several times to participate in jazz festivals. This concert is the first one in Armenia after long years.