A composer, pianist and band-leader Martin Vardazaryan was born on April 4 in 1938 in a family of musician. His father, a composer and trumpeter, was one of the originators of the Armenian jazz music. He was one of the founders of the State jazz band led by Artemi Ayvazyan. So it is naturally enough that the son followed his father’s steps and entered the conservatory. In 1961 Martin Vardazaryan graduated from Yerevan State Conservatory in class of a piano under the direction of professor G. Saradjev. After some time period he again entered the conservatory and this time graduated it in class of composing in 1970, taking classes of composing skills from E. Mirzoyan.
In the period from 1956 to 1960 he performed in the quintet by the National Commission on Television and Radio . From 1961 to 1963 he led the ensemble by “Moscow” cinema theatre. From 1966 to 1972 Vardazaryan was the art director of the State Radio and TV of Armenia. From 1971 to 1974 he lectured at the art faculty of Yerevan State Pedagogical Institute after Kh. Abovian. From 1974 to 1989 Vardazaryan was the art director of the Union of Composers of Armenia.
He always had an active cooperation with pop collectives of Armconcert and since 1990 and till the present day he has been the adviser and the second conductor of the pop-symphony orchestra of the State Radio and TV of Armenia.
Martin Vardazaryan is the author of compositions for more than 100 theatre performances, 5 musicals and 40 films. He also wrote piano compositions, romances, pop compositions, concerts for an orchestra and quartet.
With great pleasure he participates in all the events, organized by the Union of Composers of Armenia. Generally, the sphere of his social activity is rather wide. The compositions of Vardazaryan are executed by the leading orchestras, ensembles and soloists of different genres and styles. They are broadcasted by TV and radio. Starting from 1994 Vardazaryan has been the member of «Armenian music presidium».
He is a professor, Honored Art Worker of Armenia and since 2000, an honorary citizen of Yerevan. He is teaching in the jazz and pop faculty of Conservatory after Komitas.
The main compositions: