The vocal girl sextet “Jazzel” is well known among hipsters in Yerevan. This pop and jazz ensemble was founded in 1995. The art director of the band is Naira Gyurjinyan. For the period of many years the band has included only girls. Despite the fact that the cast of the band was changed numerous times, the main priority of the ensemble was the high quality of vocal, absolute sincerity, high sense of creative taste and good spots.
At present, the ensemble includes 6 young and talented singers: Arevik Grigoryan, Julieta Grigoryan, Varseni Harutyunyan, Adriana Gyurjinyan, Anush Kostanyan and Anna Kostanyan.
The repertory of “Jazzel” band comprises compositions of various genres and styles. It includes as jazz standards, pop hits and soul compositions, as the arrangements of folk songs in all above mentioned styles. The sextet is a winner of numerous republican and international contests (“Morning Star”, “Sun disc”, “Do-re-mi”…). And in 2004 at the annual ceremony of National music award of Armenia the band was granted the first prize in “The best pop group” nomination.
The solo concerts of the band were held in concerts halls, clubs and even in US embassy. Among the last solo performances it is worthwhile to mention the concerts held in the clubs “Alibi” and “After Shock Republic” аnd their performance in the Opera and Ballet National Academic Theatre.
Lately, the band released its first music video and had a very successful presentation of it. The video have a great success among Yerevan music devotees.
“Jazzel” band continues its participation in numerous concerts and cultural events held in our republic.