“Miqayel Voskanyan & Friends”
“Miqayel Voskanyan & Friends” ethnic jazz band started its activity in 2011. The band members are one of the best young musicians in Armenia. They are six: Miqayel Voskanyan (tar), Arman Peshtmaljyan (piano), David Melkonyan (saxophone), Gurgen Ghazaryan (bass), Eduard Harutyunyan and Movses Ghazaryan (drums). The founder and the bandleader is Miqayel Voskanyan, thanks to whom the band gained popularity in Armenia. The band’s music style is a kind of folk fusion where the sounds of jazz, Armenian folk, rock and funk can be clearly distinguished. The bandleader plays tar – an Armenian folk instrument with a wide range of sounds, which makes the music sound in a modern way. Both, Armenian and foreign audiences enjoy the music that combines new and old stuff. The most favorable aspect is that the band’s music is in a constant development, which makes it unique. “Miqayel Voskanyan & Friends” band often gives concerts. Last year they gave over 60 solo concerts in Armenia, and still intend to expand their audience.