The “Nuance” sextet got together for the first time under the leadership of Garik Saribekian in 2008. At that time he united experienced musicians who have played in different bands in different styles and directions. The most renowned of them is drummer Alexander Grigoryan, one of the first musicians in the republic, along with pianist Artashes Kartalyan, who began experiment with jazz and folk music. With the help of partners Saribekian was able to realise his lifelong dream – to unite in his work ethnic and modern jazz. The folk component of their music is secured by an ancient instrument – canon, which seems unsuitable for that role, but which gives very exotic flavor to sextet’s music.
The group has two creative entities – the ethno-jazz and pure jazz-rock. The leader of the group makes arrangements of ancient Armenian songs and writes his own songs. They differ by style and by genre affiliation. If the first ones, which are performed by “Nuance”, are more like the music commonly called New Age, quite free in the choice of means and methods with the dominant sound of canon, the second ones are pure fusion, jazz-rock.