The ensemble NOOZ came into existence 5-6 years ago. However, there was a saxophonist instead of trumpeter in the group, which was called “The ZOO” – a name different from its current one. Quartet “The ZOO” played retro-avant-garde music, i.e. the compositions were in Dixie and New Orlean style, but sharply flavored with modernism and avant-garde. Gradually, the band participants and their style were changing, thus changing also the general sound of the band.
Nowadays, the group became a sextet called “NOOZ”, which plays an original program in acoustic-funk style. ”NOOZ” has lots of performances in clubs of Yerevan. The band plays the songs of former and current members of the group, as well as modern Western authors. As most of the band members are from Armenian Navy Band, so they also play the compositions of Arto Tunjboyajyan in their own arrangement.
Today members of the band are Arman Jalalyan (drums), Edgar Sahakyan (bass), Gagik Khudaverdi (guitar), Arthur Balayan (percussion), Vahram Davtyan (trombone), Tigran Souchyan (trumpet, flugehorn), Hayk Ghazaryan (trumpet).