“IMAGINE BAND” was founded in 2009. Originally it was a quartet. In a year the new creative challenges made the bandleader include a new instrument in the band. Currently, the quintet often accompanies different singers, and also has a permanent lead singer. The band took part in different local jazz events and festivals, as well as was invited to a jazz-festival in Bucharest (Romania).
In 2012 the band participated in the opening ceremony of “Golden Apricot” International Film Festival, the Erebuni-Yerevan gala concert dedicated to the City Day and gave several charity concerts.
“IMAGINE BAND” is a frequent guest at Yerevan clubs: MEZZO Classic House Club, JOSE, Cafesjian Center for the Arts, Ulikhanyan Club.
The band plays jazz, blues, rock and jazz-rock. Its music program mostly consists of signature compositions by the band members. Currently, the band is preparing to perform at several international jazz-festivals and tries to present its works to a wider audience of serious music lovers.