Karen Qocharyan – actor, TV journalist, broadcaster, screenwriter and director
What do you love about jazz?
– Jazz music transfers me to another world. Jazz is a lifestyle and mood. Jazz makes you forget all your problems and difficulties while listening to it. It is a balm for soul.
Do you attend any clubs or jazz concerts?
– I attend concerts depending on availability of time. I don’t visit clubs so often, but, for instance, “Malkhas club” played a decisive role in my life. I met my wife there. And so, if there are festivals, I attend them with great pleasure. By the way, I loved to attend the concerts of Armenian State Variety Orchestra conducted by Konstantin Orbelyan since my childhood.
What kind of jazz do you like more, classic or modern?
– I like more traditional jazz, but sometimes you can hear quite original pieces in modern jazz.
Who are your favorite Armenian and foreign jazz performers?
– I listen to such performers as Miles Davis, Oscar Peterson, Louis Armstrong, Ella Fitzgerald with great pleasure. From our performers I can definitely match Konstantin Orbelyan, Martin Vardazaryan, Stepan Shakaryan, Davit Azaryan, Armen Tutunjyan, Vahagn Hayrapetyan, Armen Hyusnints, Levon Malkhasyan, Armen Donelyan, Tatevik Hovhannisyan and Aleksander Zakharyan… It is so difficult to mention all them… I can proudly note that Malkhas, Chiko and Alik Zakharyan studied and did their first steps in jazz at my school after Pushkin.
Is there any jazz concert or a CD you have recently listened to, and liked it or not?
– It is hard to say. Recently I was enjoying Tigran Hamasyan’s recording and proudly remembered that I was the first who did an interview with him for “Third Channel” early in his school years.
Would you like to participate in any jazz event?
– Recently, along with the State Jazz Orchestra of Armenia, conducted by musician of international class Armen Hyusnunts, I participated in final concert of the new jazz festival “Jazz and Gyumri” sponsored by the fun of his case Mkrtich Mkrtchyan. I was just amazed by organizational level and the high level of Gyumri audience. I was pleasantly shocked by the performance of young musician Sargis Mzikyan. I am glad that the project will continue this year, and soon we will be in Gyumri with Yervand Yerznkyan’s Jazz Band.